Serving Yonkers and southern Westchester, from the Hudson River villages to the Sound shoreCall (914) 785-6679

The room nobody wants in January

Room-Over-Garage & Addition Insulation in Yonkers, NY

Cold floors, hot ceilings and drafty corners in the newer parts of older houses.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote listing material, thickness and R-value for every area
  • Air leaks, moisture and old insulation checked before anything is covered
Spray Foam Insulation in Yonkers, NY

The Cold Room Problem

Room-over-garage and addition insulation solves a problem almost every house in Westchester has somewhere: one room that never feels like the rest. It is the bedroom over the attached garage, the family room added in the 1970s, the enclosed porch turned into an office, or the dormer bedroom built into a former attic. These spaces are surrounded by cold on more sides than an ordinary room, and they are often the least carefully insulated part of the house.

Rooms over garages

The floor of a room over a garage has unheated space underneath it, and the batts stapled up between the joists rarely touch the subfloor, so cold air runs freely through the joist bays. Often the bays are open to the outside at the rim or connect to the attic over the garage. We seal the rim and the bay ends, then fill the floor with closed-cell foam against the subfloor or dense-pack the bays from below. Closed-cell foam also helps keep garage air out of the living space.

Additions and sunrooms

Additions built over the decades sit on slabs, crawl spaces or piers, and they meet the original house at roof valleys and side walls that are hard to insulate from inside. We look for gaps where the old roof and the new one meet, missing insulation in sloped ceilings, and open crawl spaces under the floor. Each gets its own fix: foam in tight roof bays, closed-cell under the floor and sealing at the joints.

Converted attics and dormers

Older houses in Yonkers, Pelham and Mount Vernon often have a third-floor room under the roof that was finished decades ago. These rooms have short kneewalls, sloped ceilings and tiny attics. If you are reworking one, spraying foam on the underside of the roof deck brings the whole roof line inside the insulated envelope and gives you more usable space.

What it costs

HomeGuide lists closed-cell foam at $3.00 to $5.00 per square foot installed, and Fixr puts spray foam in new construction at $2.75 to $6.50. A typical room-over-garage floor is a few hundred square feet, so most of these jobs hit the minimum HomeGuide notes of $1,000 to $2,000 or more. Pairing the room with attic or rim joist work on the same visit usually spreads that minimum further.

What This Covers

The parts of the house that sit outside the original box.

Floors over garages

Closed-cell foam or dense-pack in the floor joists, with rim and bay ends sealed.

Garage ceilings and shared walls

Insulation and sealing where the garage meets the house, including the door to the living space.

Addition roof lines and joints

Foam in shallow roof bays and at the seams between the old roof and the new.

Sunroom and porch floors

Insulation under floors on piers, slabs or crawl spaces, with a vapor barrier where needed.

Rim Joist & Foundation Wall Insulation in Yonkers, NY

Published Costs That Apply to These Rooms

JobRange and source
Closed-cell spray foam, installed$3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell spray foam, installed$1.50 to $3.50 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
New construction spray foam$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Typical spray foam minimum$1,000 to $2,000+ (HomeGuide)

General ranges from HomeGuide (2026 and November 2025 guides) and Fixr (2025); none are specific to rooms over garages. Access from below, ceiling removal, the shape of the roof and how much sealing the room needs change the cost. We measure the room and the figure on our written estimate is what you pay.

How It Works

1. Find the cold spots

We check the floor, ceiling, kneewalls and joints with the room's surroundings, inside and out.

2. Choose the access

From the garage below, the attic above or from inside the room, whichever disturbs least.

3. Seal and fill

Bay ends and rims are sealed, then the floor or roof bays are filled to the quoted depth.

4. Close up

We restore access points or leave them ready for your drywall contractor.

Wall Insulation for Prewar Homes in Yonkers, NY

Why Choose Us for Room-Over-Garage & Addition Insulation

Room-by-room diagnosis

We find out why that room is cold before deciding what to do.

Garage air kept out

Sealing between garage and house is part of the job.

Combined visits

Doing the room with the attic or basement keeps minimums down.

Room-Over-Garage & Addition Insulation Questions

Why is the room over my garage so cold?

The floor has unheated garage space beneath it, and the insulation in the joists often does not touch the subfloor or is open at the ends. Cold air moves through the bays. Sealing the ends and filling the bays fixes it.

Do you have to remove the garage ceiling?

Not always. Bays can often be dense-packed through small holes. If the ceiling is coming down anyway, closed-cell foam against the subfloor is the stronger option.

Can spray foam make an attic room more usable?

Foam on the underside of the roof deck brings the space behind the kneewalls inside the insulated envelope, so it can be used for storage or opened up in a renovation.

Is a small job like this worth a visit?

Yes, though small foam jobs often meet a minimum. Pairing the room with attic or rim joist work on the same visit makes better use of it.

Room-Over-Garage & Addition Insulation in Yonkers, NY

Get a Room-Over-Garage & Addition Insulation Estimate

Make the cold room comfortable. Get a written price.

Call Now: (914) 785-6679